During 3 days we”ll visit the the monumet of Armenian Alphabet , Church of Odzun, the house-museum of Hovhannes Tumanyan. Also you’ll see the Bridge of Peace , Sameba Cathdral and the fortress of Nariklala in Tbilisi.
Pick up from hotel in Yerevan then moving to the Northern part of Armenia . First Stop will be the stony monument of Armenian Alphabet . In 2005, the Armenian alphabet celebrated its 1600th birthday. In commemoration, it was given a gift of 39 giant, carved Armenian letters, strategically placed near the final resting place of the man who created the alphabet, Mesrop Mashtots. Then we’ll continue the tour to Hovhannes Tumanyan house museum in Dsegh village. One of the most impressive museums , where you feel the existence of great poet as if he was alive . Moving to Church Odzun of 6th century which is located in the village with the same name : Then you’ll be taken to hotel in Haghpat village , for lunch and rest. Afterwards we’ll visit Haghpat monastery complex. Besides being one of the most interesting historical cultural places of Armenia, Haghpat got also a very relaxing athmosphere, and is in a perfect harmony with the nature . Returnig to Hotel, where you’ll enjoy the dinner with fantastc view to the gorge.
2nd day
After breakfast we’ll move to Georgian Armenian border ( make sure that you can get the Georgian visa on the borfer or you don’t need a visa) . The tour continues to Tbilisi. st stop will be The Holy Trinity Cathedral of Tbilisi ( Known as Sameba ) , which is the main cathedral of Georgian Orthodox church and which is the 3d tallest orthodox building in the world. Then you’ll be taken to the glass Bridge of Peace and visit Narikala fortress by a cable car. After lunch in Geogian national cusin we’ll be bac to Haghpat village the same hotel. Dinner at hotel.
3d day
After breakfast we’ll move to Tauvush region . Visiting the Haghartsin and Goshavank monasteries. then you’ll be taken to Lake Sevan -the biggest lake in Armenia and Caucasus region. Visiting Peninsula of Sevan and Sevanavank monastery. After lunch we’ll be back to Yerevan.